Table 2

Distribution of morphological features in tumors from BRCA1 and BRCA2 carriers and controls

FactorLevelBRCA1BRCA2Controls
n%n%n%
InvasionInvasive32551334
Borderline415106920
NAa1521
Total34458404
Histological typeSerous14544244810831
Mucinous83354238
Endometroid11836203813640
TCC821221
Sarcoma211221
Clear cells51166167123
Giant cells2163693
Papillary20.62400
Squamous310093
Histological type (one type only)Serous1314020399729
Mucinous72123611
Endometroid10633152910933
TCC820010.3
Sarcoma20.61220.6
Clear cell3210244413
Other/multiple391212244513
Psammoma bodiesPresent60189196022
Absent26542274
GradeWell51233610
Moderately872871611535
Poorly18157265215346
Undifferentiated52151629309
Solid componentAbsent329486219
<25%75247149830
25–75%12740194111534
>75%912721375918
Vascular invasionNone22942242
Present96299239226
NecrosisNone10532132610231
Focal11636173111435
Moderate581910247322
Marked461411194513
Mitotic count<105818487322
10–196722157021
20–2966219195116
30–39351110174614
  • a NA, not assessible, TCC, transitional cell carcinoma.