Table 1

Tissue distribution of primary tumors and metastatic lesions according to tumor type

Tumor typeNo. of patientsOvaryOmentumPeritoneumIntestineLNaOtherTotal no. of biopsies
Serous28249633247
Endometrioid33200005
Mucinous22001003
Undifferentiated11010002
Clear cell11100013
Neuroendocrine11000001
Total363212743361
  • a LN, lymph node.