Table 2.

Screening for prognostic and predictive biomarkers of PFS in the training dataset (N = 91)

Prognostic modelingaTreatment prediction modelingb
BiomarkersPP
Ang10.5760.032
Tie20.0410.745
Ang20.6690.666
FGFb0.6910.520
GCSF0.4030.445
HGF0.7630.596
IL80.8810.692
KGF0.4670.700
PDGFbb0.6360.301
PlGF0.3600.342
VEGFA0.8450.928
VEGFC0.5660.658
VEGFD0.6950.678
VEGFR10.4630.582
VEGFR20.5500.683

NOTE: The underlined values indicate that the P values are statistically significant.

  • aAll models were performed inserting one biomarker at a time, i.e., univariate Cox models.

  • bAll models were performed inserting one biomarker at a time, including the biomarker and the biomarker × treatment interaction term. The reported P value is for the interaction term.