Table 2.

Adverse events occurring in ≥10% of patients

All patients (n = 50)A 40 mg + N 100 mg (n = 44)A 40 mg + N 200 mg (n = 6)
Grade 3/4Any gradeGrade 3/4Any gradeGrade 3/4Any grade
Adverse eventNo.%No.%No.%No.%No.%No.%
Anorexia02652022500467
Diarrhea4844882538862336100
Mucositis12377403375117467
Paronychia02346021480233
Rash36295837296600
Acne1220401219430117
Scalp eruption12612125110117
Fatigue12816126140233
Nausea081606140233
Vomiting0480250233
General weakness061205110117
Dry skin015300153400
Pruritus01938018410117
Headache0510051100
Cough0612061400
Abdominal pain061205110117
Common cold05100490117
Dyspnea125101251100
  • Abbreviations: A, afatinib; N, nimotuzumab.