Table 1.

Patient characteristics.

Phase I (N = 16)Surgery (N = 6)
At initial diagnosisAt study entryAt initial diagnosisAt study entry
Age (years)
 Median9.310.39.611.4
 Minimum1.33.96.17.2
 Maximum19.320.415.017.1
N%N%
Gender
 Female637.50116.7
 Male1062.5583.3
Ethnicity
 Hispanic or Latino16.3116.7
 Not Hispanic or Latino1062.5350.0
 Unknown531.3233.3
Race
 Asian00116.7
 Black or African-American212.500
 White1062.5466.7
 Not Reported/unknown425.0116.7
DiagnosisN%N%
Anaplastic astrocytoma212.5233.3
CNS primary tumor, NOS531.3116.7
DIPGa425.0000
Ependymoma, NOS212.50116.7
Glioblastoma multiforme318.8116.7
Medulloblastoma00116.7
  • aTumor type did not require IHC for Rb; all other tumor types were screened and tested positive for Rb expression based on IHC.