Table 1

Permutation test results comparing serum chemistries of TGF-α–PE38-treated and control mice

Total no. of miceKruskal-Wallis*Jonckhere-Terpstra
Aspartate aminotransferase140.17880.2272
Absolute lymphocytes120.74310.3405
Absolute polymorphonuclear leukocytes120.55640.8443
Albumin140.48860.5517
Alkaline phosphatase140.25090.8239
Creatinine140.99280.9156
Hematocrit110.06840.8221
Hemoglobin110.00411.000
  • * Test of equality across dose groups.

  • Test of dose response.