Table 3

Clinically important treatment emergent adverse events

Adverse eventTaxotere 75 mg/m2 every 3 weeks + prednisone 5 mg twice daily n = 332 (%)Mitoxantrone 12 mg/m2 every 3 weeks + prednisone 5 mg twice daily n = 335 (%)
AnyG 3/4AnyG 3/4
Anemia66.54.957.81.8
Neutropenia40.932.048.221.7
Thrombocytopenia3.40.67.81.2
Febrile neutropenia2.7N/A1.8N/A
Infection32.25.720.34.2
Epistaxis5.70.31.80.0
Allergic reactions8.40.60.60.0
Fluid retention *24.40.64.50.3
Weight gain *7.50.33.00.0
Peripheral edema *18.10.31.50.0
Neuropathy sensory30.41.87.20.3
Neuropathy motor7.21.53.00.9
Rash/desquamation6.00.33.30.6
Alopecia65.1N/A12.8N/A
Nail changes29.50.07.50.0
Nausea41.02.735.51.5
Diarrhea31.62.19.61.2
Stomatitis/pharyngitis19.60.98.40.0
Taste disturbance18.40.06.60.0
Vomiting16.91.514.01.5
Anorexia16.61.214.30.3
Cough12.30.07.80.0
Dyspnea15.12.78.70.9
Cardiac left ventricular function9.60.322.11.2
Fatigue53.34.534.65.1
Myalgia14.50.312.80.9
Tearing9.90.61.50.0
Arthralgia8.10.65.11.2
  • Abbreviations: G, grade; N/A, not applicable.

  • * Related to treatment.