Table 1

Patient outcome by protocol based on updated survival data

TrialE1684E1690E1694E2696Total
Median follow-up (yrs)12.66.62.12.83.5
Observation, N140212352
 Failed/died106128234
 Died95103198
High-dose IFN-α2b, N146215438799
 Failed/died95120157372
 Died93108102303
GMK,a N43935474
 Failed/died20220222
 Died1279136
Other,b N21572287
 Failed/died12933162
 Died10416120
Total286c642877c1071912
  • a GMK, GM2/keyhole limpet hemocyanin vaccine.

  • b Low-dose IFN α-2b or GMK + concurrent or sequential high-dose IFN α-2b.

  • c One patient in E1684 provided no follow-up; 3 patients in E1694 were duplicate registrations.