Table 3

Univariate analysis of prognostic factors

Alive and relapse freeMedian RFS (yrs)a2-sided log-rank PAliveMedian OS (yrs)2-sided log-rank P
Total patients, N19129202.311556.2
Trialb,cE1684851.40.0001983.2<0.0001
E16902652.30.843277.00.60
E16945163.10.0036483.80.008
E2696542.50.84823.50.01
GenderbFemale3563.00.0444611.00.02
Male5642.07095.7
RaceWhite9072.40.381,1316.50.87
Black61.382.3
Other/unknown41.7114.1
ECOG PSb07582.40.579446.20.84
11622.32117.1
Site of primary tumorb,cHead/neck1203.40.171578.70.01
Upper limb1455.00.00317011.00.06
Lower limb1711.60.062295.80.42
Trunk3792.10.334715.00.09
Other321.30.13382.80.06
PigmentationAmelanotic663.40.21796.80.43
Melanotic6612.18296.0
UlcerationbNo5323.1<0.00016539.2<0.0001
Yes2381.43153.5
Disease status at entrybPrimary5483.4<0.00016728.0<0.0001
Recurrent3721.64814.4
MicrometastasesNo1342.8<0.00011526.20.007
Yes20.962.7
Satellite metastasesNo2172.90.622783.80.40
Yes152.0183.0
Extranodal extensionNone/microscopic2563.00.0013257.70.0003
Yes/extensive470.9582.9
Tumor thicknessb<3 mm4282.50.135268.80.20
≥3 mm3862.04945.2
Ageb≤49 yrs4842.70.026049.20.004
>49 yrs4351.95504.7
Tumor stageb,cT11282.40.561616.30.27
T22062.50.272457.70.78
T31581.80.342046.20.32
T43222.30.564105.50.82
Nodal stagecN0687.00.00057912.00.003
N12823.4<0.000135510.8<0.0001
N2771.60.0031033.60.002
N3480.9<0.0001672.3<0.0001
Size of primary tumor<1.44 mm3693.2<0.00014417.10.004
≥1.44 mm2841.63793.8
Size of largest lymph node<0.2 mm1073.40.011338.80.11
≥0.2 mm1651.92186.2
WBC countb<6.9 × 109/liter4382.50.185557.30.11
≥6.9 × 109/liter4412.15496.2
LDHbNormal7142.60.028796.80.35
Abnormal1241.71735.2
  • a RFS, relapse-free survival; OS, overall survival; ECOG, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; PS, performance status; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase.

  • b Variable tested in the multivariate model.

  • c Each category tested against all others.