Table 1

Presenting characteristics

All (N = 67)CEBPA mutation (n = 12)CEBPA wild type (n = 55)PFLT3-ITD (n = 19)FLT3 wild type (n = 48)PBAALC high (n = 44)BAALC low (n = 23)P
Megian, age, y (range, y)49 (18-71)46 (22-58)49 (18-71)0.462252 (21-69)48 (18-71)0.295446 (18-71)53 (19-70)0.2238
Sex33f/34m5f/7m28f/27m0.55468f/11m25f/23m0.461519f/25m14f/9m0.1691
WBC, ×109/L, median (range)25.9 (0.5-195.3)16.1 (0.9-179)29.1 (0.5-195.3)0.183238.6 (0.5-195.3)17.6 (0.9-190.6)0.029820.9 (0.5-195.3)38.6 (1.8-190.6)0.0938
% Blasts in blood, median (range)72 (1-98%)78 (26-94%)72 (1-98%)0.396777 (24-98%)71 (1-95%)0.283671 (7-98%)85 (1-95%)0.1214
LDH units/L, median*100136810740.015012927840.032586311030.3633
De novo AML (%)8492820.404095790.121080910.2173
Secondary AML (%)16818521209
    MDS/therapy-related(6 / 5)(1 / 0)(5 / 5)(1 / 0)(5 / 5)(4 / 5)(2 / 0)
Source
    PB39 (58%)7 (58%)32 (58%)0.992313 (68%)26 (57%)0.330429 (66%)10 (43%)0.1171
    BM28 (42%)5 (42%)23 (42%)6 (32%)22 (43%)15 (34%)13 (57%)
Consolidation CR1
    Chemotherapy36 (63%)7 (58%)29 (66%)10 (67%)26 (62%)20 (54%)16 (80%)
    Autologous Tx10 (17%)3 (25%)7 (15%)2 (13%)8 (19%)7 (19%)3 (15%)
    Allogenous Tx11 (20%)2 (17%)9 (19%)3 (20%)8 (19%)10 (27%)1 (5%)
FAB classification
    M05141450
    M117314413152
    M226818917179
    M45052314
    M5100103728
    M61010110
    M73030330
Gingiva Hyperplasia3031212
Lymphadenopathy8351753
Hepatomegaly8264453
Splenomegaly12395766
Lung infiltrates2021111
Skin infiltrates1010101
  • NOTE. Presenting characteristics of the patients analysed. Seventeen of the 67 patients were older than 60 years at diagnosis. Source indicates whether blood or bone marrow at diagnosis was analysed.

    Abbreviations: Tx, transplantation; FAB, French American British classification.

  • * LDH normal <480 units/L.

  • Fifty-seven of 67 patients achieved a first complete remission (CR1) and thus underwent consolidation therapy.