Table 2.

Attribution of toxicities by grade during the DLT evaluation period

ToxicityNumber of patients*Stratum 1
Number of patients*Stratum 2
Grade
Grade
12341234
Neutropenia1911413122406
Anemia17745182411
Thrombocytopenia15328271150
Transfusion: platelets752330
Gastrointestinal8521055010
Constitutional symptoms6420010100
Infection/febrile neutropenia4004010010
Metabolic/laboratory4310011000
Hepatic2200021100
Pain1100022000
  • * Patients who did not experience toxicity were excluded.