Table 2.

Correlation of patients' antibody production and p53 mutations with class II haplotypes

Patient no.Anti-p53 antibodyp53 mutation codon/exonDR-DQ1DR-DQ2DPB1DPB2
27NoYes/220/61302-06090103-050104010201
40YesYes/220/61201-03011201-030101013601
46NoNo1601-05020301-020104010402
49NoNo1501-06020101-050104010401
53YesYes/220/61502-06010701-030315010301
55NoNo0701-02011305-0301
56NoNo1501-06021101-030133014101
58NoNo1301-06030701-0303--
59NoNo0103-03010301-020104010201
62NoYes/279/81501-05031401-050304011001
63NoNo0103-05010301-020104010401
66YesYes/248/70101-05010701-030337014601
69NoYes/251/71101-03011101-030137013701
71NoNo0701-02010301-020102011101
75NoNo1503-06020302-040202010101
77NoNo1302-06090701-030304020101
85NoNo0101-05010701-030304010401
93NoNo0701-02010701-0201--
98NoNo0301-02010402-030104020301
99NoYes/306/81201-03010701-0201
100NoNo0301-02010301-020102010402
102NoNo0301-02011602-0502
107NoNo0801-03010701-020104020301
168YesYes/220/61503-06021102-030104010201
180NoNo0701-02010402-0301
191NoNo0401-03010101-050151011101
192NoYes/249/70701-02010701-020113011401
200NoYes/193/61401-05031503-050203011301
217NoNo0401-03020404-030304010201
226YesYes/272/80403/06-03020407-030104010301
230NoNo1501-06020301-020104010301
233NoNo0701-02011302-050118010101
242NoNo0101-05011104-030104020402
244NoNo0101-05010101-050104010402
245NoYes/275/80101-05010701-020104010401
253NoNo1602-05021303-030102011701
269NoNo1502-06011502-060123014801
270NoNo0102-05011103-030104010402
273NoNo0301-02011302-050111014001
278NoNo1302-06090901-030301011701
289NoNo0901-03030102-050104010201
296YesYes/278/80701-02010101-050104010301
309YesYes/278/81101-06020102-050102010101
  • NOTE: Tumor DNA was isolated PCR-amplified for the class II loci listed above and then probed with horseradish peroxidase–labeled oligonucleotides as described in Materials and Methods (—, not determined).