Table 2.

Bortezomib and vorinostat CTC-version 3 toxicities for cycles 1 and cumulative for cycles 2 to 8

ToxicityCycle 1Cycle 2-8
NoGradeNoGrade
12341234
Anemia7241164732
Neutropenia4227133
Platelets123333173176
Diarrhea1291211812
Nausea119111266
Vomiting52217421
Constipation1133
Fatigue843111245
Fever5221431
Peripheral neuropathy1311214591
Dyspnea05113
Hypotension05311
Atrial fib.011
Prolonged QTC107210
Pneumonia033
Shingles022
Creatinine7258431
Hyponatremia6511064
Hypokalemia22532
Hypocalcemia115221
LDH53244
AST431541
ALT3322

Abbreviations: LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase.