Table 3.

Number of patients with study drug–related adverse events by the Medical Dictionary for Regulatory Activities preferred term and maximum toxicity grade occurring in ≥10% of all patients (n = 49)

Adverse eventMildModerateSevereLife threateningAll active
n%n%n%n%n%
Nausea2040.82244.948.204693.9
Vomiting1836.71836.736.103979.6
Fatigue1020.42244.948.212.03775.5
Thrombocytopenia24.1510.21224.5714.32653.1
Neutropenia048.21224.5918.42551.0
Tinnitus1020.41224.512.002346.9
Anemia01734.748.202142.9
Leukopenia0612.21122.436.12040.8
Alopecia1020.4816.3001836.7
Peripheral sensory neuropathy1224.536.1001530.6
Diarrhea714.348.212.001224.5
Dysgeusia816.324.1001020.4
Anorexia918.4000918.4
Stomatitis918.4000918.4
Hypomagnesemia48.236.112.00816.3
Hypokalemia36.1024.10510.2
Paresthesia48.212.000510.2

NOTE: Possibly, probably, or definitely related to gemcitabine, cisplatin, and/or mapatumumab.