Table 2.

Genotype frequency numbers of controls and cases by study

Study abbreviationControl genotypesaCase genotypesa
012TotalAllele freq.b012TotalAllele freq.b
BEL2024922530.1051422831730.098
DOV61010477210.08257012356980.095
GER2184612650.0911842812130.070
HJO3546664260.0922174202590.081
HMO1301921510.0761742011950.056
HOC3904314340.0523212813500.043
HOP2976743680.1023085433650.082
LAX2233912630.078
NTH2754753270.0872494612960.081
OVA3328314160.1024177434940.081
PVM1813312150.0811663412010.090
UCI3185223720.0751504111920.112
UK21,08723171,3250.0921,039201151,2550.092
USC2815933430.0952144512600.090
BWHc 1182311420.0881152111370.084
MAYc 4387845200.0832837143580.110
NCOc 53711266550.0953989154940.102
TBOc 1412611680.0831814332270.108
TCGAc 2866943590.107
TORc 4589355560.09358713987340.106
UK-GWASc 1,923410222,3550.0961,446306161,7680.096
Total8,2821,6498110,0127,9691,241819,291
  • aColumns labeled 0, 1, and 2 refer to common homozygote, heterozygote, and infrequent homozygote, respectively.

  • bEstimated frequency of minor (infrequent) allele: (f2 + ½ f1)/(f2 + f1 + f0).

  • cEstimated genotype frequencies based on imputed data.