Table 2

Patient data

PathologyAgeCigarette pack-yearsCytologyStageaLOH scoreFAL
LesionContralateralLesionContralateral
Adenocarcinoma68100Positive1B100200
Adenocarcinoma7355Positive3B180350
Adenocarcinoma8445Positive2B260470
Adenocarcinoma6245Positive1A504678
Adenocarcinoma67100Negative3B3574614
Adenocarcinoma7475Negative42164112
Adenocarcinoma6360Negative2A0000
Adenocarcinoma7355Negative44070
Adenocarcinoma6450Negative3A0000
Adenocarcinoma5650Negative1A0000
Adenocarcinoma8030Negative2B123187
Adenocarcinoma5320Negative3B20213033
Large cell7280Positive2A17213343
Large cell6075Positive470140
Large cell6275Positive3B500500
Large cell75250Negative3A1162211
Large cell7498Negative4603676
Large cell5095Negative3B18183636
Large cell6085Negative3B1793318
Large cell4670Negative1A0000
Large cell7560Negative3A05010
Squamous7780Positive3A37613
Squamous7180Positive1B650900
Squamous7275Positive41616253
Squamous6160Positive4645919
Squamous67180Negative1A3355
Squamous77120Negative3A9191225
Squamous7560Negative3A0000
Squamous6260Negative1B5090
Squamous6140Negative3B140290
Squamous6628Negative1B0407
Non-small cell74150Negative3B184367
Non-small cell7175Negative1A39719
Small cell6190PositiveL383386
Small cell6450PositiveL8901000
Small cell6620PositiveL500500
Small cell69125NegativeL0000
Small cell64110NegativeE500750
Mesothelioma7715010NAb20NA
Lymphoma71500000
Esophageal cancer66400408
Esophageal cancer492207014
Head and neck cancer546008015
Ependymoma65400306
UIP474509018
Granulomatous disease6180671214
Granulomatous disease71753NA7NA
Granulomatous disease63048816
Sarcoidosis35083157
Vasculitis7200000
Pneumonia7500000
Pulmonary edema46400000
Active tuberculosis67250000
Bronchitis711000000
Bronchitis67800000
  • a Clinical stage: L, limited stage small cell carcinoma; E, extensive stage small cell carcinoma.

  • b NA, not available; UIP, usual interstitial pneumonitis.