Table 3

Polyamine and polyamine analogue levelsa on day 5 in the MCF-7 cell line

Cells were treated with drug alone on day 0 for 24 hours; then the medium was removed and the cell monolayer washed with drug- and serum-free medium. Then medium with or without analog was added for the remainder of the culture period (120 h).

Treatment groupsPutrescine nmol/ mg proteinSpermidineSpermineCHENSpmCPENSpm
Control2.7526.1817.0500
5-FU2.2129.1524.9600
CHENSpm1.9628.5723.825.660
5-FU then CHENSpm1.4116.7021.6621.210
CPENSpm11.9618.458.50023.95
5-FU then CPENSpm02.998.29035.05
Control2.1922.4915.6400
FdUrd1.9416.2917.8700
CHENSpm2.0920.9619.086.550
FdUrd then CHENSpm2.4311.4318.8221.280
CPENSpm9.2213.327.48039.41
FdUrd then CPENSpm01.594.29046.10
Control2.9025.5315.2300
Doxorubicin2.9621.6211.5400
CHENSpm2.7926.3114.811.520
Doxorubicin then CHENSpm3.0720.0511.431.150
CPENSpm8.1112.315.64019.54
Doxorubicin then CPENSpm2.243.861.83025.58
Control2.7526.1817.0500
c-DDP020.3522.4000
CHENSpm1.9628.5723.825.660
c-DDP then CHENSpm1.1919.6019.927.380
CPENSpm11.9618.458.50023.92
c-DDP then CPENSpm1.314.624.85032.43
Control6.4628.3615.1600
Vinorelbine4.5520.3415.1200
CHENSpm3.1728.8622.053.510
Vinorelbine then CHENSpm4.7715.5917.806.090
CPENSpm12.6115.907.45017.87
Vinorelbine then CPENSpm3.691.685.17026.00
  • a Polyamine and analog levels are the mean of duplicate cultures from one representative experiment. All of the experiments were done at least twice and gave similar results.