Table 4

Nonhematological toxicity in cycle 1

Toxicity17.8 mg/m2 (n = 9)24.9 mg/m2 (n = 8)
Patients with any toxicityPatients with grades 3 and 4 toxicityPatients with any toxicityPatients with grades 3 and 4 toxicity
No.%No.%No.%No.%
Anorexia44400563225
Cardiac
 EKGa changes7780078800
 Dysrhythmia11100225113
Fatigue667008100338
Fever7780078800
Nausea778008100113
Vomiting667008100113
Taste change6670033800
Headache4440022500
Hypocalcemia778111563113
Hypophosphatemia11100450225
  • a ECG, electrocardiogram.