Table 3

Treatment-related worst nonhematologic toxicitiesa

Toxicity grade 1Toxicity grade 2Toxicity grade 3Toxicity grade 4
No. of patientsNo. of cyclesNo. of patientsNo. of cyclesNo. of patientsNo. of cyclesNo. of patientsNo. of cycles
Fatigue52810150000
Stomatitis624361100
Diarrhea817341100
Nausea1017120000
Anorexia712110000
Vomiting56221100
Alopecia45110000
Pain36000000
Infection11110000
Abdominal pain11001100
Paresthesia11000000
  • a National Cancer Institute CTC grade version 2.0.